Call us now: 06-3221492

Privacy Notice

Under the Privacy Act, I am required to provide you with our privacy policy. You might be interested to read this document, as it provides information on how we protect the personal information which you, or others, might provide to us.

This document outlines Designer Direct commitment to provide privacy. And outlines the policies Designer Direct has put in place to protect customers during information gathering practices.

Your information. Designer Direct will not ordinarily disclose your personal information to anyone else unless that person is associated with or contracted to our company. I will not sell or rent your information to third parties. If I am required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information to a government department or similar agency, I must, of course, comply and I will only release account and other personal information if I believe release is appropriate to comply with law; facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Designer Direct, our users, or others.

Email Communications. It is the policy of Designer Direct to send emails throughout the purchasing process and other information emails. I will also from time to time may send out promotional material to our data base promoting material related to Designer Direct. Further, it is my policy to immediately remove any contact from any mailing list upon your request, please contact us at michael@designerdirect.co.nz

I also use email as a means of receiving feedback, and I welcome your questions and comments to michael@designerdirect.co.nz

Updating Your Personal Information. From time to time, I may ask you to provide an update to your personal information. Any incorrect or inaccurate information will be immediately corrected upon your requesting it.

Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use our Web site. I may use cookies to improve the user experience. Cookies are widely used on most major Web sites.

Other Information We Collect. Some personal information is obtained from surveys which we commission. Other information is obtained from independent agencies. The information is used by me so that we can –
Provide you with the products and services which you may require; and
Improve our products and services; and
I may also use the personal information to notify you about new products which we are planning and any other information in which you may be interested. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails, letters, or if other users or third parties send me correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, I may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Profile Removal. If you wish to have your registration removed from my directory for any reason, simply send me an email requesting to be removed.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact me.

Changes. From time to time it may be necessary for me to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any Privacy Act and any National Privacy Principles. I may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on my website.

The Designer Direct website is owned and operated by Designer Directe.
By using or accessing this site you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, then please do not use this site.